15549 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 24, 1996
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant’s purpose in filing his contempt motion was solely to “remove her as a roadblock to the defendant’s intention to regain complete dominion and ownership of the Guardian life insurance policy and its cash value for his own purposes.” The trial court did not find the plaintiff in contempt and denied her counsel fees “in consideration of the conduct of both parties and the financial considerations inherent in the remedial orders that the court did issue.” (Emphasis in original.)

General Statutes § 46b-87 allows the court to order attorney’s fees against one found in contempt and also provides that “if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to such person.” The award of attorney’s fees in contempt proceedings is within the discretion of the trial court. Tatro v. Tatro, 24 Conn. App. 180, 189, 587 A.2d 154 (1991).