Champ v. Malon
[…] Appellants’ second point is denied.

In their third point, appellants contend the trial court erred in admitting into evidence Exhibit 2, the certified copy of the IRS’ “Record of Seizure and Sale of Real Estate.” When Malón moved to admit Exhibit 2 into evidence after trial, appellants responded in a letter to the court, withdrawing their objection to Exhibit 2 and confessing Malon’s motion. Appellants thus have failed to preserve the issue for appeal.

Moreover, the court did not err in admitting Exhibit 2 into evidence. The federal statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6340(b), provides that a certified copy of the IRS record of the sale and seizure “shall be evidence in any court of the truth of the facts therein stated.” Appellants’ third point is denied.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

CRANE, P.J., and DOWD, J., concurs.

. We refer to Champ in the singular form in the present action.