51 Misc. 2d 231 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1966
[…] (Patterson v. City of New York, 185 Misc. 610.) The object of section 45 of the Lien Law is similar. (Mellen v. Athens Hotel Co., 149 App. Div. 534.) Formerly section 264 of the Civil Practice Act limited this right to a defendant who demanded it in his answer against a codefendant. Since the amendment of that section, however, any party may cross-claim against any other party by demanding such relief in his pleading. (L. 1946, ch. 971, eff. Sept. 1,1946.) ”
The present section governing the interposition of cross claims (CPLR 3019, subd. [b]) states: “ Subject of cross-claims. A cross claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable. A cross-claim may include a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.” (Emphasis supplied.)