708 So. 2d 664 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] While the blood alcohol level test results were improperly admitted, there is nothing in the record to suggest that this evidence was made the centerpiece of the state’s case. The prosecutor did not argue that the jury should focus its attention of the test results alone. Indeed, the primary emphasis of the state’s closing argument was that defendant’s own conduct was the clearest possible evidence that he was — as the prosecutor put it — “just plain, old fashioned drunk.”
In finding the error harmless in this case,
AFFIRMED.
. Section 316.193(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood or breath alcohol level of 0.08 percent or higher.”
Subsection 316.193(2)(b) provides that any person convicted of four or more violations under the statute is guilty of a third degree felony.
. The word "tasks” has apparently been adopted as the euphemism for "tests,” in light of our decision in State v.