282 S.W. 793 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1926
[…] County attorneys shall receive as compensation only such fees, commissions and perquisites as may be prescribed by law.”
Under this last quoted section of our fundamental law, plaintiff in error is clearly entitled to represent the state in all actions in the district court of Red River county, unless it can be said that section 8 of the act in question, as already quoted, seeking to have the district attorney of the Sixth district serve the 102d district, in Red River county, is constitutional. We think-it is not.
Section 14 of article 16 of our Constitution reads as-follows:
“All civil officers shall reside within the state, and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law;*795 and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.”
Inasmuch as Red River county is no longer a part of the Sixth district, the defendant in error, a resident citizen of Lamar county, does not reside in a district of which Red River county is a part. Not residing there, he cannot perform the duties of that office in Red River county.