Chambers ex rel. Cochran v. Sanderson
[…] NRS 125B.080(9)(1). Thus, in denying Tara discovery and a hearing on the basis on which it did, the district court erred.

In his cross-appeal, Sanderson presents several contentions, all of which are without merit. Sanderson begins by contending that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, Sanderson claims that NRS 126.091 limits jurisdiction of the district court to those paternity actions where the predicate act of sexual intercourse occurred in Nevada. Sanderson bases his claim on NRS 126.091(2), which provides:

A person who has sexual intercourse in this state thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to an action brought under this chapter with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. In addition to any other method provided by law, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by personal service of summons outside this state or by registered mail with proof of actual receipt.

The plain meaning of the statute is unmistakable. NRS 126.091(2) deals with personal jurisdiction and in no way limits the subject matter jurisdiction of the district court.