563 U.S. 582 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] The federal Act creates one centralized enforcement scheme, run by officials versed in immigration law and with access to the relevant federal documents. The upshot is an increased likelihood that federal officials (or the employer) will discover whether adverse information flows from an error-prone source and that they will proceed ac
Contrast the enforcement system that Arizona’s statute creates. Any citizen of the State can complain (anonymously or otherwise) to the state attorney general (or any county attorney), who then “shall investigate,” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23-212(B) (emphasis added), and upon a determination that the “complaint is not false and frivolous .. . shall notify the appropriate county attorney to bring an action,” §23-212(0(3).