563 U.S. 582 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] Good-faith compliance with the federal 1-9 process provides employers prosecuted by the State with an affirmative defense. § 23-212(J).
A first instance of “knowingly employing] an unauthorized alien” requires that the court order the employer to terminate the employment of all unauthorized aliens and file quarterly reports on all new hires for a probationary period of three years. §§23-212(A), (F)(l)(a)-(b). The court may also “order the appropriate agencies to suspend all licenses ... that are held by the employer for [a period] not to exceed ten business days.” § 23~212(F)(l)(d). A second knowing violation requires that the adjudicating court “permanently revoke all licenses that are held by the employer specific to the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work.” § 23-212(F)(2).