563 U.S. 582 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] An employer can confirm an employee’s authorization to work by reviewing the employee’s United States passport, resident alien card, alien registration card, or other document approved by the Attorney General; or by reviewing a combination of other documents such as a driver’s license and social security card. §§ 1324a(b)(l)(B)-(D). The employer must attest under penalty of perjury on Department of Homeland Security Form 1-9 that he “has verified that the individual is not an unauthorized alien” by reviewing these documents. § 1324a(b)(l)(A). The form 1-9 itself “and any information contained in or appended to [it] . . . may not be used for purposes other than for enforcement of” IRCA and other specified provisions of federal law. § 1324a(b)(5).
Employers that violate IRCA’s strictures may be subjected to both civil and criminal sanctions.