74 Ohio Misc. 2d 5 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Trumbull | 1995
[…] Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108, 570 N.E.2d 1095, at paragraph three of the syllabus.
III. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS OF FACTS
The court reconfirms its prior holding that R.C. 505.86 and 505.87 are lawful exercises of legislative authority under both the United States and Ohio Constitutions. Similar statutes in the municipal context have been upheld as constitutional. This case presents no issue which would compel a different result.
A. Statutes Allowing Removal of Nuisances
R.C. 505.86(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A board of township trustees may provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by any fire department under contract with the township or by the county building department or other authority responsible under Chapter 3781. of the Revised Code for the enforcement of building regulations or the performance of building inspections in the township, or buildings or other structures that have been declared unfit for human habitation by the board of health of the general health district of which the township is a part.
“At least thirty days prior to the removal, repair, or securance of any insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building, the board [of! township trustees shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal, repair, or securance to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which such building is located and to owners of record of such property. If the owner’s address is unknown and cannot reasonably be obtained, it is sufficient to publish the notice once in a newspaper of general circulation in the township. * * * If an emergency exists, as determined by the board, notice may be given other than by certified mail and less than thirty days prior to such removal, repair, or securance.” (Emphasis added.)
(1) Procedure in Implementing Statute
Initially, the statute requires three things of the Trustees:
1. That the subject structures be declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by an appropriate official or office;