74 Ohio Misc. 2d 5 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Trumbull | 1995
[…] (4) Claims arising under Ohio Constitution
Plaintiffs’ complaint includes claims for relief pursuant to Sections 1, 14, and 19, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. Plaintiffs, however, cite no case law which allows alleged violations of these sections of the Ohio Constitution to serve as a
(5) Claims for Costs of Removal
In this claim plaintiffs demand judgment for the costs of demolition which the township allegedly certified to Chalker’s taxes. R.C. 505.86(C) confers upon the Trustees a right to recoup expenses incurred in exercising powers under the statute and a method for collection, as follows:
“A board may collect the total cost of removing, repairing, or securing buildings or other structures that have been declared insecure, unsafe, structurally defective, or unfit for human habitation, or of making emergency corrections of hazardous conditions, by either of the following methods:
“(1) The board may have the clerk of the township certify the total costs, together with a proper description of the lands to the county auditor who shall place the costs upon the tax duplicate. The costs are a lien upon such lands from and after the date of entry.