71 Ohio Law. Abs. 158 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Jefferson | 1954
[…] 27 O. Jur., Sec. 5, p. 42.
Now is it possible to locate these fifteen acres of minerals? It was developed by the testimony that there are more than fifteen acres of No. 8 coal under said 140.75 acre tract. There is nothing to indicate what part thereof is called for in the auditor’s deed.
The Court, therefore, finds that said fifteen acres of coal cannot be located and that said tax deed is void for uncertainty.
13 O. Jur., Sec. 127, p. 941.
It is further contended by counsel for the defendant, Dwain Birney, that by reason of §5723.12 (§5762 GO and §5723.13 JR. C. (§5762-1 GC), the defendant Birney’s deed after one year became absolute and no question could be raised regarding the same.
Sec. 5723.12 R. C. provides, in part, that:
“* * * which deed shall be prima facie evidence of title in the purchaser, his heirs or assigns. * * * Conveyance of such real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new and perfect title free from all liens and encumbrances.”
And §5723.13 R. C., in part, reads as follows: