667 A.2d 1256 | R.I. | 1995
[…] Id.
In addition, plaintiff had requested a ventilation system, and the school principal was aware of the dust problems in the shop. In these circumstances we find that the trial justice properly denied defendants' motions for a directed verdict since plaintiff was a specifically identifiable individual who had come within the knowledge of school officials.
The plaintiff avers that the trial justice incorrectly limited his recovery to $100,000 under § 9-31-2, which provides in part as follows:
"Limitations of damages State. In any tort action against the state of Rhode Island, or any political subdivision thereof, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); Provided, however, That in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of such tort * * * the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply."
It is our opinion that the operation and the maintenance of a public school is a governmental function and not a proprietary one. See Saunders v. State, 446 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1982) (maintenance of a correctional institution is a governmental function, not a proprietary function).