60 Conn. App. 584 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The disclosure of those documents is at issue in the present appeal.
Section B (C) (6) of the board policy provides in relevant part: “The Board and Superintendent shall meet no later than mid June to discuss the
See footnote 3.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 1-19 (b), now § 1-210 (b), provides in relevant part: “Nothing in [the Freedom of Information Act] shall be construed to require disclosure of ... (2) personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § l-20a, now § 1-214, provides in relevant part: “(b) Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned ....
The commission does not dispute that the board declined to disclose the superintendent’s evaluation records because the board believed that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of privacy.