867 P.2d 480 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1993
[…] The conveyance of right, title, or property, either real or personal, from one person to another, whether by sale, by gift, or otherwise; any act by which the property of one person is vested in another.
Chadwick has not cited any authority that limits the term “transfer” to inter vivos transactions. The restriction on the transfer of stock included a testamentary disposition. While not applicable here, in the absence of family member heirs, it would apply to intestate succession.
Chadwick contends the Court erred when it held the restriction valid because it did not comply with 18 O.S.1991 § 1055 and 12A O.S.1991 § 8-204.
18 O.S.1991 § 1055(A) provides:
A written restriction on the transfer ... of a security of a corporation ... may be enforced against the holder of the restricted security or any successor or transferee of the holder_ Unless noted conspicuously on the certificate representing the security ... a restriction ... is ineffective except against a person with actual knowledge of the restriction.
12A O.S.1991 § 8-204 provides:
A restriction on transfer of security imposed by the issuer, even though otherwise lawful, is ineffective against any person without actual knowledge unless:
(a) the security is certificated and the restriction is noted conspicuously thereon;
* * * ⅜ * ⅜