Chadha v. Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
[…] We therefore conclude that where the common-law grant of absolute immunity provided to those who make statements in connection with quasi-judicial proceedings would overlap with the qualified immunity provided by § 19a-20 or § 19a-17b, the statutes abrogate the common law.

In further support of our conclusion is the fact that in 1994, the legislature amended § 19a-20 to provide in relevant part: “A person making a complaint or providing information to any of such boards or commissions or to the Department of Public Health as part of an investigation pursuant to section 19a-14 or a disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17 shall be entitled to indemnification and defense in the manner set forth in section 5-141d11 with respect to a state officer or *115employee.” See Public Acts 1994, No. 94-174, § 2. That amendment further evinces the legislature’s intent to provide only a qualified immunity to those who fall within the purview of those statutes.