Chadha v. Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
[…] Section 19a-17b (b) provides in relevant part: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person who provides testimony, information ... or conclusions to any hospital, hospital medical staff . . . professional licensing board or medical review committee when such communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness or character of a health care provider and does not represent as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true.” (Emphasis added.) Section 19a-20 provides in relevant part: “No member of any board . . . subject to the provisions of chapter [370] . . . and no person making a complaint or providing information to any of such boards ... or the Department of Public Health as part of an investigation pursuant to section 19a-14, or a disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17, shall, without a showing of malice, be personally liable for damage or injury to a practitioner arising out of any proceeding of such boards ... or department. ...” (Emphasis added.)