Chadha v. Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
[…] The plaintiffs license was to be suspended until the plaintiff entered counseling in accordance with the board’s decision and provided a copy of the first session to the board. Once the plaintiff complied with those conditions, he was to be placed on probation for five years.

Stine is not a defendant in any of the remaining counts. The plaintiffs claims with respect to Stine’s conduct in one of the remaining counts were directed against the hospital under a theory of respondeat superior.

General Statutes § 19a-20 provides: “No member of any board or commission subject to the provisions of chapter 368v, chapters 369 to 375, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, 383 to 388, inclusive, 398 and 399, including a member of a medical hearing panel established pursuant to subsection (g) of section 20-8a, and no person making a complaint or providing information to any of such boards or commissions or the Department of Public Health as part of an investigation pursuant to section 19a-14, or a disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17, shall, without a showing of malice, be personally hable for damage or injury to a practitioner arising out of any proceeding of such boards and commissions or department. A person making a complaint or providing information to any of such boards or commissions or to the Department of Public Health as part of an investigation pursuant to section 19a-14 or a disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17 shall be entitled to indemnification and defense in the manner set forth in section 5-141d with respect to a state officer or employee.”