426 S.E.2d 578 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] We now reverse the trial court's denial of summary judgment in this case.
Defendants filed separate enumerations of error and briefs on appeal, asserting similar but not identical arguments to this court. However, we find it unnecessary to address defendants' appeals separately, *779 inasmuch as we have determined that both defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the basis that the alleged insurer in this case did not receive notice of the lawsuit in accordance with OCGA § 33-7-15.
OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) requires insurers issuing automobile liability insurance policies covering vehicles principally garaged or used in this state to include in their policies a provision requiring the "insured to send his insurer, as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy." In accordance with this provision, Chadbrooke's policies contained a requirement stating that "[i]f claim or suit is brought against a person insured, any legal papers received by a person insured relating to such claim or suit must be sent to us promptly."