Chadbourn, Inc. v. Katz
[…] The existence of minimum contacts, therefore, depends upon the particular facts of each case. Perkins v. Benguet Consolidated Mining Co., supra; Farmer v. Ferris, 260 N.C. 619, 133 S.E.2d 492 (1963).

We now turn to application of these principles to the facts in this case.

G.S. § 1-75.4(6), in pertinent part, provides:

"Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally. — A court of this State having jurisdiction *680 of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:

* * * * * *
(6) Local Property.—In any action which arises out of:
a. A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this State. . .."