756 A.2d 39 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2000
[…] Appellant's instant lawsuit is an effort to upset that finality and re-litigate ownership of the real estate; the ultimate issue which had been put to rest in the divorce action. We cannot and will not condone such efforts.
¶ 18 Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court.
NOTES
[1] Appellant's Brief at 5.
[2] Trial Court Opinion and Order, 8/26/99, at 5.
[3] It cannot be disputed that the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County had authority to rule on the claims now asserted by Appellant. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104 provides:
(a) Jurisdiction.The courts shall have original jurisdiction in cases of divorce and for annulment of void or voidable marriages and shall determine, in conjunction with any decree granting a divorce or annulment, the following matters, if raised in the pleadings, and issue appropriate decrees or orders with reference thereto, and may retain continuing jurisdiction thereof;
(1) The determination and disposition of property rights and interests between spouses, including any rights created by any antenuptial, postnuptial or separation agreement and including the partition of property held as tenants by the entireties or otherwise and any accounting between them....
[4] A review of Appellant's testimony from the Master's Hearing also reveals a much different reason for transferring the property to the parties' son than is being asserted by Appellant in this action.