19 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines serious physical injury as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) defines the word “intentionally” as follows: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of mansláughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”