19 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] See Aillon v. Meachum, 211 Conn. 352, 355 n.3, 559 A.2d 206 (1989). It is therefore unnecessary for us to address this claim.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines serious physical injury as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) defines the word “intentionally” as follows: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of mansláughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) defines the word “recklessly” as follows: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”