19 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] At oral argument, however, he acknowledged that our Supreme Court has rejected the contention that article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution affords “greater and more extensive rights to counsel” than the right to counsel provided by the sixth amendment to the United States constitution. See Aillon v. Meachum, 211 Conn. 352, 355 n.3, 559 A.2d 206 (1989). It is therefore unnecessary for us to address this claim.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines serious physical injury as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”