This case arises out of a property ownership dispute between plaintiff, Chabad-Lubavitch of Michigan,
[…] Actions for declaratory relief derive from the underlying claim for substantive relief and are subject to the statute of limitations applicable to the underlying claim. Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v Wayne Co, 450 Mich 119,128; 537 NW2d 596 (1995). Because there is no specific statute of limitations governing the claim underlying plaintiffs request for declaratory relief, the six-year residual statute of limitations set forth by MCL 600.5813 applies (“All other personal actions shall he commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”). Count III requested a determination of interests in land under MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411, wherein plaintiff asked the court to find that Chabad-Lubavitch has established title to the property by virtue of the religious hierarchy and is entitled to an order requiring defendants to