This case arises out of a property ownership dispute between plaintiff, Chabad-Lubavitch of Michigan,
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The allegations set forth in the complaint must be accepted as true unless contradicted by other evidence. Id. “[T]he trial court must accept the nonmoving party’s well-pleaded allegations as true and construe the allegations in the nonmovant’s favor to determine whether any factual development could provide a basis for recovery.” Hoffman v Boonsiri,
Resolution of this issue requires us to determine when plaintiffs claims accrued. Under MCL 600.5827, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues, and “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” However, the doctrine of equitable tolling can alter the accrual date. See, e.g., Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 479 Mich 378, 405-406; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).