567 A.2d 69 | Me. | 1989
[…] The entry is: Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. This version of the Coastal Wetlands Act was repealed in 1987 and has been recodified with changes not relevant to this appeal. 38 M.R. S.A. §§ 480-A — 480-S (1989).
. DEP Regulations implementing the statutory provision concerning unreasonable interference with the natural flow of waters provide that in evaluating an application, the Board will consider whether "pile-supported construction rather than crib-type or solid fill construction will be utilized to the fullest extent practicable." Me. Dep't of Envt. Protection Reg.Ch. 345, § 1(A)(5) (Nov. 1, 1979).
. There is a parallel in another piece of environmental legislation. In the Maine Pesticide Control Act of 1975, "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" are defined as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." 7 M.R.S.A. § 604(32). The standard of reasonableness is to be contrasted with the standard under review in Swift River v. BEP, 550 A.2d 359, 359-61 (Me.1988), which prohibited any development that "diminished the significant resource values of the river or stream segments."