CFM of Connecticut, Inc. v. Chowdhury
[…] Because the issue is not before us, we do not consider the appropriateness of the filing of the application for a writ of quo warranto. Also, because we decide that the court did not have *747jurisdiction to vacate the sanctions order, we need not decide the effect of the trial court’s finding that the underlying action was withdrawn on a date prior to the filing of the motion for contempt.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . . .”