239 Conn. 375 | Conn. | 1996
[…] [C]laim preclusion prevents a litigant from reasserting a claim that has already been decided on the merits. . . . [I]ssue preclusion, prevents a party from relitigating an issue that has been determined in a prior suit. Scalzo v. Danbury, 224 Conn. 124, 128, 617 A.2d 440 (1992); see also Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones, 220 Conn. 285, 303-304, 596 A.2d 414 (1991).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc., 225 Conn. 705, 712-13, 627 A.2d 374 (1993).
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Appeals from superior court. Exceptions. Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and
Timbers argues that Judge Susco’s order was not appealable under Curdo because “CFM only withdrew [its motion for a preliminary injunction] pending Judge Susco’s decision of the then-pending motions (to join additional parties and objections to CFM’s request to amend its complaint).