239 Conn. 375 | Conn. | 1996
[…] “(1) A preliminary statement of the issues intended for presentation on appeal. . . .”
At all times pertinent to this appeal, Practice Book § 4009 provided in relevant part: “Time to Appeal
“The party appealing shall, within twenty days, except where a different period is provided by statute, from the issuance of notice of the rendition of the judgment or decision from which the appeal is taken file an appeal in the manner prescribed by Sec. 4012 . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-212a provides: “Civil judgment or decree reopened or set aside within four months only. Unless otherwise provided by law and
At all limes pertinent to this appeal, Practice Book § 326 provided in relevant part: “Setting Aside or Opening Judgments
“Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parlies may waive the provisions of this paragraph or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. ...”
In this connection, Timbers also claims — curiously, but candidly — that this withdrawal also deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to vacate Judge Susco’s sanctions order.