CF & I Steel, L.P. v. Air Pollution Control Division
[…] We are not persuaded.

Under CORA, the custodian of the records must deny the right of inspection for trade secrets, privileged information, and confidential data "unless otherwise provided by law." Section 24-72-204(3)(a), C.R.S.2002; see Bodelson v. City of Littleton, 36 P.3d 214 (Colo.App.2001).

The Colorado Air Pollution Prevention and Control Act requires that "all emission data received or obtained by the ... division shall be available to the public to the extent required by the federal [Clean Air Act]." Section 25-7-1832.

Section 25-7-103(10), C.R.S.2002, defines emission as the "discharge or release into the atmosphere of one or more air pollutants." As relevant here, § 25-7-103(11.5)(a) and (b) define emission data as including the following information related to any source of emission of any substance into the air: