637 P.2d 324 | Colo. | 1981
[…] The Department argues that these items are used by C.F. & I. in its manufacturing process, and therefore the trial court erred in holding that they are exempt from imposition of the use tax. The Department also argues that, since materials to make these items are purchased at retail but exempt from the sales tax because of the processing clause exemption, therefore, C.F. & I. as the ultimate consumer ought to pay a use tax on these materials. We disagree.
In support of its first argument, the Department quotes section 39-26-202, C.R.S. 1973, which provides that a use tax is imposed upon "every person in this state ... for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail." While asserting a deficiency in use taxes paid by C.F. & I., the Department ignores the statutory provision that the use tax is imposed upon tangible personal property purchased at retail. The Department argues that the appropriate taxable event is the moment of use or consumption.