11-89-197-CV | Tex. App. | Oct 19, 1989
[…] Mrs. Cestro asserts in a single point of error which reads in full as shown:

The lower court's granting of Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment was clearly erroneous because it violated the "Open Courts" Provision of the Texas Constitution as interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court and contravened the doctrine of stare decisis.

Mrs. Cestro cites TEX. CONST. art. I, sec. 13 and Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661" court="Tex." date_filed="1983-04-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/sax-v-votteler-2407818?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2407818">648 S.W.2d 661 (Tex.1983). Article I, section 13 states:

Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law. (Emphasis added)

The Supreme Court held in Sax v.