Ces Card Establishment Services, Inc. v. Doub
[…] In Shifflett, supra, 293 Md. at 202, 442 A.2d 980, the Court of Appeals emphasized that “the General Assembly considers disablement from an occupational disease as an event which is statutorily treated much like an injury caused by an accident.” The Court acknowledged that the specific section governing compensation for occupational diseases, contained in former Art. 101, § 22(a), provided that upon becoming disabled, the covered employee would be compensated “as if such disablement or death were an injury by accident....”8 Id. (emphasis in original).

As is clear from LE § 9-502(a), a claimant becomes “disabled” when he or she becomes “incapacitated,” either partially or totally, “from performing the work ... in the last occupation in which the covered employee was injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease.” See Adams v. Western Electric Co., 63 Md.App. 587, 591, 493 A.2d 392, cert. denied, 304 Md. 301, 498 A.2d 1186 (1985) (recognizing “disablement” as equivalent to “incapacity”).

In Belschner v.