Ces Card Establishment Services, Inc. v. Doub
[…] Ms. Doub joined in the motion for summary judgment filed by Citicorp and Planet.

At the hearing on the motion held January 7, 1994, Citicorp conceded, based on its position that the date of disablement had no relevance to determining which employer is liable for a WCC claim, that Ms. Doub was disabled as of November 19, 1990. Ms. Doub did not present an argument at the hearing.

Maryland Code (1991 RepLVol.), § 9-502(b) of the Labor and Employment Article (LE) provides that liability for an occupational disease is imposed on the employer and insurer “in whose employment the covered employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease.” Both the WCC and the lower court imposed liability on CES and Atlantic Mutual, pursuant to the WCC’s determination that the date of last injurious exposure occurred on January 25, 1993, when Ms. Doub was working for CES.