Cervone v. NJ Auto. Full Ins.
[…] NOTES

[1] We recognize that the voluntary market regulation, N.J.A.C. 11:3-8.2(b), and Association rule provide that a renewal offer may be in the form of a "certificate" or "declaration set." Where the offer to renew is conditioned upon the timely payment of a premium, this fact should be clearly set forth in the "certificate" or "declaration set" to insure that the customer is fully aware of his obligation to pay the premium in a prompt fashion.

[2] N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides that an insurance identification card "shall be in the possession of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle...." A person violating this section is subject to a fine not exceeding $100.