715 P.2d 783 | Colo. | 1986
[…] People, 162 Colo. 77, 424 P.2d 387 (1967) (failure of burglary information to include the particular felony intended to be committed by breaking and entering into building was a matter of substance, not form). This same principle applies to an amendment that results in elevating to a felony an accusation that is arguably sufficient to allege, at best, a misdemeanor. People v. Johnson, 644 P.2d 34 (Colo.App.1980), aff'd sub nom. Gimmy v. People, 645 P.2d 262 (1982) (affirmed on other grounds) (amendment elevating charge from third degree to second degree assault was one of substance).
Section 18-3-203(1)(c), 8 C.R.S. (1978), defines the crime of assault in the second degree as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:
. . . . . .
(c) With intent to prevent one whom he knows, or should know, to be a peace officer or fireman from performing a lawful duty, he intentionally causes bodily injury to any person.
(emphasis added). It is clear from examining the statutory language that one of the essential elements of the offense of second degree assault as proscribed by section 18-3-203(1)(c) is the intent to prevent a peace officer "from performing a lawful duty."