Certified Collectors, Inc. v. Lesnick
[…] Thompson, 128 Cal. App. (Supp.) 783, 16 P.2d 364 (1932).

Although both parties argued the issue of whether Certified Collectors, Inc., by its actions before and during this case was engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, and the trial court's decision also rested on this point, we think that the facts in the record were not sufficiently well-developed for us to reach the issue. We therefore reserve our decision on this issue for another case in which a clearer record is presented to us.

[3] Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 44-144, provides in relevant part:

"Effect of assignment of chose in action upon defenses existing at time of assignment; exceptions

"An assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice any set-off or other defense existing at the time of the notice of the assignment...."

[4] Because the photocopies in the record are poor and the individual's handwriting difficult to read, we have concluded that Sierra's last name is in fact that. In any event, it is, of course, the form of the assignment, and not the individual's last name, which is dispositive here.