Cert. of Question of Law From US Dist. Ct.
[…] However, an action under this section involving an unborn child shall be for the exclusive benefit of the mother or the lawfully married parents of the unborn child. (1984 Amendment underlined.)

Emphasis is placed upon different portions of the initial phrases of SDCL 21-5-1 by the parties to support their contentions that such an action is or is not maintainable. Defendant emphasizes the fact that SDCL 21-5-1 pertains to the death or injury of a person, while plaintiff emphasizes that portion of the statute which reads "and the act, neglect, or default is such as would have entitled the party injured to *44 maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereto, if death had not ensued[.]" Defendant asserts that an unborn child is not a person within the meaning of SDCL 21-5-1, and that a wrongful death action cannot be prosecuted based on the death of an unborn child.