126 Wash. App. 723 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] The court relied on the Department’s policy interpretation, which was provided by some of the same individuals who submitted declarations in this case. The Alvarez court held “the district court did not err in determining that the Washington Supreme Court would likely hold that the agricultural exemption is inapplicable to the IBP packing plant employees.” Alvarez, 339 F.3d at 912.
¶12 Similarly, we defer to the Department’s interpretation of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) because it narrowly exempts overtime payments to persons working for farmers “in . . . delivering to . . . market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity.” RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii). The MWA plainly differentiates between persons working for farmers by hauling farm commodities and persons who drive for carriers that work for nonfarmers.