158 Wash. 2d 194 | Wash. | 2006
[…] City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 104-05,
A. Plain language analysis reveals RCW 49.46.130(2)-(g)(ii) is not ambiguous
¶7 RCW 49.46.130(1), part of Washington’s MWA, outlines the general requirement that employers must pay overtime wages:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
RCW 49.46.130(2) contains the exceptions to this general rule, including an exemption for “[a]ny individual employed . . . (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity.” RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii).
¶8 In order to ascertain the meaning of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii), we look first to its language. If the language is not ambiguous, we give effect to its plain meaning.