158 Wash. 2d 194 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Order Correcting Misnomer on Jan. 2, 2004 Judgment.
The truckers do not contest the facts asserted by Esparza, except that the truckers argue that the record does not establish precisely where the truckers picked up the agricultural commodities or whether the truckers worked during the actual growing season. Resp’t’s Answer to Pet. for Review at 1. However, RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii) does not specify any requirements for pickup location or season of work. The truckers do concede that they picked up apples from an orchard field for about a month in 1999. Id.
The full text of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) provides:
This section does not apply to:
(g) Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and furbearing animals and wildlife, or in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment; or (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; or (iii) commercial canning, commer
Esparza identifies an additional issue in this case, which is “[w]hether the lower courts can defer to ... an agency interpretation of [DLI] that was not put in writing or published in the Washington Administrative Code.”