158 Wash. 2d 194 | Wash. | 2006
[…] RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) is divided into three subsections enumerated (i), (ii), and (iii), and separated by semicolons and the word “or.” This court has consistently read clauses separated by the word “or” and a semicolon disjunctively. See, e.g., Concerned Ratepayers Ass’n v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Clark County, 138 Wn.2d 950, 959-60, 983 P.2d 635 (1999); State v. Bolar, 129 Wn.2d 361, 366, 917 P.2d 125 (1996) (in interpreting statutory language, “or” serves a disjunctive purpose and does not mean “and”).
¶14 Moreover, a reading of all three subsections of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) confirms that the legislature specified the requirement that the individual must be employed “on a farm” only in relation to subsection (i) of the statute. RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(i) (“Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity. .. .”). If the legislature had intended that the entirety of RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) apply only to the employees of farmers, the legislature could have included similar language in each of the subsections.