Cerrato v. Thurcon Construction Corp.
[…] CPLR 3211 (subd [c]) provides that: “Upon the hearing of a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b), either party *92may submit any evidence that could properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or not issue has been joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment. The court may, when appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.”

According to CPLR 2218: “The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee. If the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issue. Failure to make such demand within the time limited by the court, or, if no such time is limited, before trial begins, shall be deemed a waiver of the right to trial by jury. An order under this rule shall specify the issue to be tried.”

The court’s authority to direct an immediate trial of an issue raised on a motion to dismiss precedes adoption of the CPLR and was contained in rules 107 and 108 of the Rules of Civil Practice.