Cermak v. Milwaukee Air Power Pump Co.
[…] Sub. (2), sec. 102.29, provides that the commencement of an action by an employee against a third party shall operate as a waiver of any claim for compensation against the employer.

Sec. 102.04 defines an employer as follows:

“(2) Every person, firm, and private corporation (including any public-service corporation), who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, and who, at or prior to the time of the accident to the employee for which compensation under sections 102.03 to 102.34, inclusive, may be claimed. ...”

Sec. 102.06 provides: