Cerami v. Cerami
[…] Resolution of the issue of plaintiffs entitlement to a divorce pursuant to section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law requires some consideration both of the purpose of that statute and of the relationship borne by that statute to the other provisions of New York law which deal with marriage and imprisonment.

The Legislature of this State2 has provided two entirely independent grounds for the termination of marriage involving an imprisoned spouse. The earlier of these is noted in *844section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law (void marriages), which provides: "A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless * * * 2. Such former husband or wife has been finally sentenced to imprisonment for life”. Subdivision 1 of section 79-a of the Civil Rights Law, the statute underlying subdivision 2 of section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law, provides, with some exceptions not relevant here, that a person who is