Cerami v. Cerami
[…] (See Avery v Everett, 110 NY 317.)

In contrast, subdivision (3) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law, not enacted until 1966 (L 1966, ch 254, as amd by L 1968, ch 700), is directed toward an entirely different situation: "[t]he confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant.”

Subdivision 2 of section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law and subdivision 1 of section 79-a of the Civil Rights Law, on the one hand and subdivision (3) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law, on the other, address distinct situations. The distinction, moreover, is a significant one.