Century Utilities, Inc. v. Palm Beach County
[…] Because third party practice is neither proscribed nor referred to by the statute, the rule applies. Century also calls attention to the fact that Rule 1.180, Florida Rules of *1180Civil Procedure, which governs third party practice, is applicable to the instant case, in light of its stated policy “[to secure] the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action.”

A final point of contention between the parties relates to the language of the statute, Section 120.69(5), which provides:

(5) In any enforcement proceeding the respondent may assert as a defense the invalidity of any relevant statute, the inapplicability of the administrative determination to respondent, compliance by the respondent, the inappropriateness of the remedy sought by the agency, or any combination of the foregoing. In addition, if the petition for enforcement is filed during the time within which the respondent could petition for judicial review of the agency action, the respondent may assert the invalidity of the agency action.

The County contends that the statute, by reciting the defenses which may be raised by a respondent, effectively eliminates the possibility of a respondent filing a third party complaint.