Century Personnel, Inc. v. Brummett
[…] Furthermore, given Indiana's position on restrictive covenants and our deference to the trial court in determining the necessity of injunctive relief, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant Century's request for a preliminary injunction.

Issue Three

Century further asserts that the trial court erred in failing to address Brummett's alleged violation of the Indiana Trade Secrets Act which provides for injunctive relief. Indiana Code section 24-2-3-2 defines a "trade secret" as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:

"(1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

Century asserts that its information falls under this definition and, therefore, the trial court erred in failing to provide injunctive relief.

However, Century fails to meet the requirements warranting the protection provided by the Trade Secrets Act.