Century Dodge, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] It appears that the expert fees would refer to the May 25, 1984, expense of $320 and the July 23, 1984, expense of $150 described in the bill of costs.

Defendant's reliance upon Fireman's Fund American Ins Cos v General Electric Co, 74 Mich. App. 318; 253 NW2d 748 (1977), is misplaced. That Court upheld an award of the preparation fees incurred by the prevailing parties' expert witnesses as an item of costs under MCL 600.2164; MSA 27A.2164. Id., p 329. However, a review of that statute reveals that it is expressly inapplicable to the instant case. MCL 600.2164(3); MSA 27A.2164(3) states that the statute does not apply to "witnesses testifying to the established facts, or *548 deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion." Defendant's expert witness was an engineer and land surveyor who performed services for defendant in order to establish a jurisdictional fact, i.e., compliance with the six-mile limit. Defendant's expert was not hired to testify concerning a matter of opinion.