Century Dodge, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] PER CURIAM.

Plaintiff appeals as of right from *539 the November 2, 1984, order and judgment of the Wayne Circuit Court which granted defendant's motion for summary judgment under GCR 1963, 117.2(3) and awarded defendant "costs of $1,933.60." We affirm the order and judgment in part, reverse and vacate them in part, and remand.

Plaintiff filed this declaratory judgment action under MCL 445.521 et seq.; MSA 19.856(1) et seq., an act which regulates motor vehicle dealers, distributors, and manufacturers. Plaintiff filed the action in reliance upon MCL 445.1576; MSA 19.856(36) which provides in relevant part:

(2) Before a manufacturer or distributor enters into a dealer agreement establishing or relocating a new motor vehicle dealer within a relevant market area where the same line make is represented, the manufacturer or distributor shall give written notice to each new motor vehicle dealer of the same line make in the relevant market area of its intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within that relevant market area.
(3) Within 30 days after receiving the notice provided for in subsection (2), or within 30 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer or distributor, a new motor vehicle dealer may bring a declaratory judgment action in the circuit court for the county in which the new motor vehicle dealer is located to determine whether good cause exists for the establishing or relocating of a proposed new motor vehicle dealer. Once an action has been filed, the manufacturer or distributor shall not establish or relocate the proposed new motor vehicle dealer until the circuit court has rendered a decision on the matter. An action brought pursuant to this section shall be given precedence over all other civil matters on the court's docket.

*540 Plaintiff's complaint alleged that plaintiff received notice of defendant's intent to establish a new dealership and requested the circuit court to determine whether good cause existed for the establishment of the proposed dealership.