Century 21 Products, Inc. v. Glacier Sales
[…] Sun Russet paid for some of the purchases from Century 21, but owed $13,210.09 when it filed bankruptcy. When Mr. Yoshino learned Sun Russet had filed bankruptcy, he contacted Mr. Byrnes asking Glacier to honor its guaranty. Mr. Byrnes replied Glacier had not guaranteed Sun Russet’s debt. Century 21 attempted to recover from Sun Russet’s bankruptcy estate, but was unsuccessful. This suit followed, and the jury found Glacier liable for the full amount.

*796Oral Guaranty

Glacier contends the oral guaranty was void and unenforceable under the statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010. We disagree.

The statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, requires a contract to be in writing if it is a "special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person . . .”. Here, Century 21 admits Glacier’s promise to answer for Sun Russet’s debt was not in writing. However, courts have held where the "primary purpose” or "leading purpose” of the guaranty is to benefit the guarantor, the promise will be upheld without a writing. See Morrison-Knudsen Co. v.