700 S.W.2d 809 | Mo. | 1985
[…] (2) The owner’s or agent’s names; and
(3) The owner’s or agent’s address and telephone number.

Respondent contended, and the Circuit Court found, that appellant’s ordinance was contrary to the terms of § 67.317, and violative of respondent’s rights to free speech under U.S. Const, amend. I and Mo. Const, art. I, § 8. Appellant concedes that its ordinance, as it relates to “For Sale” and “For Lease” signs, contravenes the terms of § 67.317 but in turn asserts the invalidity of that statutory section under the provisions of Mo. Const, art. Ill, §§ 28, 40(30); appellant also disputes respondent’s contention as to denial of the right to free speech.

I.

Article III, § 40, of the Missouri Constitution provides in pertinent part:

The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
* * * * * *
(30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.

Appellant maintains that § 67.317 is a special law because it applies solely to signs advertising the sale, lease or exchange of real property, and does not apply to other advertising signs and as such is void as a special law under Article III, § 40(30).