700 S.W.2d 809 | Mo. | 1985
[…] Employees of appellant, without permission of respondent, removed a “For Sale” sign which respondent, a licensed real estate broker, had placed on certain residential property at the direction of the owners. Suit was brought to prevent appellant from removing “For Sale” or “For Lease” signs and following hearing the court permanently enjoined their removal. Because the validity of a statute is in issue, the cause falls *810within the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this Court. Mo. Const, art. V, § 3.

Section 67.317, RSMo Supp.1984, provides:

No political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce any ordinance which forbids or restricts the right of any owner of an interest in real property or his agent from displaying on the property a sign of reasonable dimensions, as may be determined by local ordinance, advertising:
(1) The property interest is for sale, lease or exchange by the owner or his agent;
(2) The owner’s or agent’s names; and
(3) The owner’s or agent’s address and telephone number.

Respondent contended, and the Circuit Court found, that appellant’s ordinance was contrary to the terms of § 67.317, and violative of respondent’s rights to free speech under U.S. Const, amend. I and Mo. Const, art.