Central Wisconsin Power Co. v. Wisconsin Traction, Light, Heat & Power Co.
[…] It is further contended that the defendant has no right to furnish electrical energy to the city of Clintonville because it has not obtained a certificate of convenience and necessity as required by the terms of sec. 196.50, Stats.

Both the plaintiff and the defendant are public .utilities. As already indicated, the fundamental question in this case is, Has the plaintiff, under the facts and circumstances set out in the findings, an indeterminate permit? The term “indeterminate permit” (sub. (5), sec. 196.01, Stats.) is defined as follows:

“The term ‘indeterminate permit’ . . . shall'mean and embrace every grant, directly or indirectly, from the state, to any corporation, company, individual, association of individuals, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, of power, right or privilege to own, operate, manage or control any plant or equipment or any part of a plant or equipment within this state for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power, either directly or indirectly, to or for the public, which shall continue in force until such time as the municipality shall exercise its option to purchase as provided in sections 196.01 to 197.10, inclusive, or until it shall be otherwise terminated according to law.”

The plaintiff had no grant of privilege directly from the state.