429 Mass. 189 | Mass. | 1999
[…] See id. at 39. This case presents a ‘choice-of-law’ question and thus falls squarely within the latter category. Preemption is not here jurisdictional, and was waived when not presented in the district court.”
The Carmack Amendment was amended, effective January 1, 1996; Congress determined that all suits commenced before the enactment of the amendments (December 29, 1995) shall proceed applying the preamendment statute. 49 U.S.C. § 701 (Supp. II 1996) (savings provisions note [c][l]). At the time this case was filed, the Carmack Amendment consisted of three provisions:
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11707 provides in relevant part: “A common carrier . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation .... That carrier . . . [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property