429 Mass. 189 | Mass. | 1999
[…] Title 49 U.S.C. § 11707 provides in relevant part: “A common carrier . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation .... That carrier . . . [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property
Title 49 U.S.C. § 10730 states in relevant part: “The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize ... a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.”
Title 49 U.S.C. § 10103 provides: “Except as otherwise provided under this subtitle, the remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law.”
See Rini v.