429 Mass. 189 | Mass. | 1999
[…] The Carmack Amendment imposes regulations on the liability of carriers for lost or damaged goods.
Carmack preemption is therefore a choice of law statute, and as such, does not affect a court’s power to adjudicate the matter. The statute itself explicitly grants State courts concurrent jurisdiction over such controversies. Specifically, § 11707(d) provides in relevant part: “A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court” (emphasis added).
Accordingly, we conclude that, because Central has not raised the issue of preemption below, it has waived its preemption defense under Federal law principles of waiver. See GSA, Inc. v.