429 Mass. 189 | Mass. | 1999
[…] Title 49 U.S.C. § 10730 states in relevant part: “The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize ... a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.”
Title 49 U.S.C. § 10103 provides: “Except as otherwise provided under this subtitle, the remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law.”
See Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc., 104 F.3d 502, 504 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 809 (1997), citing 40 Cong. Rec. 7075 (1906).
Central maintains that applying State law to these claims violates the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution. Gibbons v.