Central Theatres, Inc. v. State ex rel. Braren
[…] The appellees also cite Chapter 823, Fla. Stat, F.S.A., and in particular, Sec. 823.05, which statute defines certain places as nuisances, but without mentioning motion pictures or theatres where they are shown, other than stating:

“Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, or maintain, own or lease any building, booth, tent or place which tends to annoy the community or injure the health of the community, or become manifestly injurious to the morals or manners of the people as described in § 823.01, or shall be frequented by the class of persons mentioned in § 856.02, or any house or place of prostitution, assignation, lewdness or place or building where games of chance are *561engaged in violation of law or anyplace where any law of the state is violated, shall he deemed guilty of maintaining a nuisance, and the building, erection, place, tent or booth and the furniture, fixtures and contents are declared a nuisance. All such places or persons shall be abated or enjoined as provided in §§ 64.11-64.15.”

These were the statutes under which the appellees herein obtained the restraining order without bond.