Central States v. Wholesale Produce Supply Co.
[…] The plaintiffs claimed that under applicable law the defendant had no right to a setoff or return of the contributions made and requested that the defendant return the amount of the setoff, a total of $3124.00. Upon refusal of Wholesale to return this amount, the Fund instituted the present action to recover the setoff. The issues raised by the parties center around the applicability and effect of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), particularly § 403(c)(1)-(2)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1)-(2)(A), which provides as follows:

(c)(1) [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) . . . the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan. . . .
(c)(2)(A) In the case of a contribution which is made by an employer by a mistake of fact, paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution to the employer within one year after payment of the contribution.

For purposes of discussion the total amount of money at issue may be divided into three categories pursuant to a stipulation of the parties.