868 F. Supp. 995 | N.D. Ill. | 1994
[…] An employer who disagrees with the fund’s determination of withdrawal liability may ask the fund to review its assessment, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A), and if still dissatisfied, may initiate arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Arbitration concerning withdrawal liability is mandatory, id., and if an employer fails to timely initiate arbitration, the amount of liability assessed by the fund becomes due and owing, and the fund can sue to collect it. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).

The statutory provision at issue is section 4001(b)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).4 This statute extends an employer’s withdrawal liability to all “trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” with the withdrawing employer.