868 F. Supp. 995 | N.D. Ill. | 1994
[…] If the Miller’s real estate activities are properly termed a trade or business, they are liable for the withdrawal liability. Personnel, 974 F.2d at 794. When the determination of whether an enterprise is a “trade or business” under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) is ultimately a question of characterization of a group of undisputed facts, it is properly resolved on summary judgement. Slotky, 956 F.2d at 1373-74.

B. “TRADE OR BUSINESS”

ERISA does not contain a definition of the term “trade or business.” Section 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase “trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” has the same meaning as that provided in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, these IRS regulations do not. define the term “trade or business”; they are concerned only with whether businesses are under “common control.”