868 F. Supp. 995 | N.D. Ill. | 1994
[…] He devoted from 60 to 80 hours each week to these gambling-related endeavors. He never placed bets on behalf of any other person, or sold tips, or collected commissions for placing bets, or functioned as a bookmaker. He gambled solely for his own account and had no other profes*1003sion or type of employment. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. at 24, 107 S.Ct. at 981. The Supreme Court held that a full-time gambler who makes wagers solely for his own account was engaged in a “trade or business” within the meaning of § 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Id. at 33, 107 S.Ct. at 986.

. Section 212(2) allows an individual taxpayer who is not engaged in a trade or business to deduct from gross income "all ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year ... for the management, conversion, or maintenance of property held for the production of income.” Defendants rely on section 167, which permits a deduction for depreciation of assets, to emphasize the Code's distinction between property used in a trade or business from property held for the production of income.