868 F. Supp. 995 | N.D. Ill. | 1994
[…] A "controlling interest” in a corporation is ownership of at least 80% of the voting shares. Id. at § 1.414(c) — 2(b)(2)(i)(A). "Effective control” is demonstrated by ownership of at least 50% of the combined voting power of all the voting stock of a corporation. Id. at § 1.414(c) — 2(c)(2)(i). It is undisputed that the Millers, at the time they leased the house, had 100 percent ownership of Miller Brothers. It is furthermore undisputed that they also had 100 percent ownership of the real estate enterprise.

. Section 1301(b)(1) provides:

An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer---- For the purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.

. The court cited cases holding that an economic relationship was necessary to establish withdrawal liability and cases holding that it was not necessary:

Compare Textile Workers Pension Fund v.