Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Creative Development Co.
[…] Stroh Brewery Co., 220 B.R. 959 (N.D.Ill.1997). The district court found that the two entities involved, Creative and Wolf Baking, were never under common control, and therefore that the Creative partners were not liable for Wolf Baking’s debt under the MPPAA. Because the district court apparently did not reach the issue of “trades or businesses,” we are called upon to decide only whether Creative and Wolf Baking were under common control under the MPPAA, applicable Treasury regulations, and Louisiana partnership law.

II. The MPPAA and the Treasury Regulations under section 414(c) of Title 26

The MPPAA provides that “under regulations prescribed by the [Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation], all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).