924 F.2d 1099 | D.C. Cir. | 1991
[…] In this appeal, petitioner rate bureaus and motor carrier associations (collectively, “Central States”) challenge the most recent ICC rulemaking on TOFC/COFC service, which exempts from economic regulation virtually all remaining motor pickup and delivery service.
I.
The ICC’s current exemption authority stems from section 207 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (“4-R Act”), Pub.L. No. 94-210, 90 Stat. 81 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 12(l)(b) (1976)) (recodified at 49 U.S.C. .§ 10505(a)
The Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895, eased the exemption requirements of section 10505(a). That section now provides:
(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle—
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and
(2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.
49 U.S.C. § 10505(a) (emphasis added). While the Staggers Act retained the “limited scope” criterion, the word “or” in section 10505(a)(2) has made such a finding no longer mandatory.