Central States Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] See Illinois v. United States, 666 F.2d at 1071; see also United States v. An Article of Device ... Diapulse, 768 F.2d *674826, 829-30 (7th Cir.1985); Black v. ICC, 737 F.2d 643, 650 (7th Cir.1984); Simmons v. United States, 698 F.2d 888, 894 (7th Cir.1983). In this case, the procedures the Commission is to follow in making its initial decision on the merits of a proposed action are set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 10327(b) that states: “If evidence is submitted in writing or testimony is taken at a public hearing, the initial decision shall be submitted to the Commission in writing by the 120th day after completion of all evidentiary proceedings ____” The initial decision must contain the AU’s findings of facts, a discussion of those facts, and his conclusions of law. Id.