Central States Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] Once the corn reaches Central’s grain elevator in Camilla, Georgia, the Seaboard Railroad transports the corn to the feed markets in the Southeastern United States.2

B. Statutory Background

Central commenced this action, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 11103(a) and (c), seeking an order from the Commission requiring that Seaboard open the 1.4 mile stretch of track leading to Central’s elevator in one of two ways, either requiring Seaboard to enter into a reciprocal switching agreement, or a joint use agreement, with Southern Railroad. Section 11103(a) governs joint use agreements and provides, in part, that:

“The Interstate Commerce Commission may require terminal facilities, including main-line tracks for a reasonable distance outside of a terminal, owned by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ... to be used by another rail carrier if the Commission finds that use to be practicable and in the public interest without substantially impairing the ability of the rail carrier owning the facilities or entitled to use the facilities to handle its own business____”

49 U.S.C. § 11103(a) (1985) (emphasis added). While Section 11103(c)(1), which governs reciprocal switching agreements, provides:

“The Commission may require rail carriers to enter into reciprocal switching agreements, where it finds such agreements to be practicable and in the public interest, or where such agreements are necessary to provide competitive rail service. The carriers entering into such an agreement shall establish the conditions and compensation applicable to such agreement, but, if the carriers cannot agree upon such conditions and compensation within a reasonable period of time, the Commission may establish such conditions and compensation.”

49 U.S.C. § 11103(c)(1) (1985) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of section 11103 was added to the statute in 1980, as part of the Staggers Railroad Act, in order to clarify the Commission’s power to require reciprocal switching agreements.