Central States Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] A joint rate includes an additional charge when one railroad travels over another railroad’s tracks. This joint rate would apply if Seaboard were to move the grain from Fort Wayne to Camilla over the Southern railroads tracks.

. As will be discussed later in this opinion, the parties dispute whether Woodacre is a part of the Camilla, Georgia "switching” district.

. A division is composed of a panel of Commissioners selected by the Commission to hear the case. See 49 U.S.C. § 10302.

. The Review Board is comprised of three Commission employees to whom the responsibility to decide appeals from initial decisions is delegated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10305(a). Any action taken by the Review Board “has the same force and is taken in the same manner as if *672taken by the Commission.” 49 U.S.C. § 10305(c).

. By the term "notation” vote, Central apparently refers to the process of voting by using an internal memorandum to record the votes of the Commissioners.