Central School District No. 2 v. C. R. Evans Corp.
[…] The importance is seen in the fact that different methods of service were provided for.

The statutes authorizing the Secretary of State as an agent covered, at the time service was made, only a domestic corporation or a foreign-authorized corporation (Business Corporation Law, § 304); or a nonauthorized foreign corporation which was 1 ‘ doing business ’ ’ in this State (Business Corporation Law, § 307). To achieve jurisdiction under CPLR 302, service is made pursuant to CPLR 313, which provides: A person * * * subject to jurisdiction of the courts of this state under section 301 or 302 * * * may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state ”.

The manner for personal service upon a corporation is set forth in CPLR 311 (subd. 1) which nowhere provides for service upon the Secretary of State.