83 A.2d 527 | N.J. | 1951
[…] The justification for the tax is the presence in the State of Class I and Class III property of great value, which is essential to system operations. As a measure of the amount which must be paid in tax upon such property used on system operation, the Legislature has fixed a very low direct property tax to which has been added an additional amount to be determined by the results of such system operations, the total being far below the former straight property tax.
R.S. 54:29A-13 provides:
"An annual franchise tax is hereby levied upon all railroads operating within this State, which shall be assessed at the rate of ten per centum (10%) upon the net railway operating income of the preceding year, computed and allocated in the manner hereinafter provided, of each system and of each railroad not part of a system subject to the maximum and minimum provisions set forth in section 20 (c) hereof, L. 1941, c. 291, p. 777, § 13, as amended L. 1948. c. 40, p. 116, § 5."
The present dispute concerns what the Legislature meant by the word "system."
R.S. 54:29A-2 provides the following definition of the word "system":