83 A.2d 527 | N.J. | 1951
[…] R.S. 54:29A-13 provides:
"An annual franchise tax is hereby levied upon all railroads operating within this State, which shall be assessed at the rate of ten per centum (10%) upon the net railway operating income of the preceding year, computed and allocated in the manner hereinafter provided, of each system and of each railroad not part of a system subject to the maximum and minimum provisions set forth in section 20 (c) hereof, L. 1941, c. 291, p. 777, § 13, as amended L. 1948. c. 40, p. 116, § 5."
The present dispute concerns what the Legislature meant by the word "system."
R.S. 54:29A-2 provides the following definition of the word "system":
"`System' means any independently operating railroad which operates its facilities and those of one or more other railroads as a single utility for furnishing transportation service. A system shall include all companies the property of which is so operated either by virtue of control through direct or indirect ownership of a majority or more *22 of capital stock, or under lease, trackage rights or under any other form of contract, and for which separate operating accounts are not maintained."