165 S.W.2d 920 | Tex. App. | 1942
[…] “clearly imposes liability upon the subsidiary.” [158 S.W.2d 321.]
Points 6 and 7 are to the effect that the Act is unconstitutional because of indefiniteness in not providing: 6) Who shall pay the tax, and 7) how it shall be allocated. These points were expressly adjudicated against appellants in the Butt, Butt Grocery Co. v. Sheppard, 137 S.W.2d 823, error refused, and Safeway cases.
Point 8 urges that the Act is violative of Art. VIII, Sec. 2, of the Texas Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St., providing that “all occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects.” This point was expressly adjudicated against the appellants in the Chain Store Tax cases. Hurt v. Cooper and McCraw v. S. H. Kress & Co., 130 Tex. 433, 110 S.W.2d 896.
Point 9 urges that the Act is violative of the due process and equal protection provisions of the Federal Constitution.